Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N82BK, Sunday 4 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2010
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82BK
MSN: 20580
Total airframe hrs:1784 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highland, IL (H07)
Destination airport:Highland, IL (H07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was towed to an altitude of 1,800 feet by an airplane and then released for a local flight. Radio communication with the glider was attempted about an hour later; however, it was not reestablished. Three airplanes went to look for the glider and located it about six hours after departure, in a field of high vegetation. The glider was equipped with a datalogger that indicated the glider was in a left turn about 250 feet north of the accident site prior to impact. The left wing's leading edge was torn and its tear contained vegetation. The landing gear was extended. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. While the pilot was taking medication for the treatment of diabetes, attention deficit disorder, and anxiety, the investigation could not determine what role, if any, the pilot’s medications or medical conditions may have played in the accident. The pilot did not have a current Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate, nor was one required for the glider operations in which he was engaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a wings-level attitude prior to impacting high vegetation and terrain during the off-field landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location