Accident Sikorsky S-58ET N15AH, Saturday 12 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Aris Helicopters, Ltd.
Registration: N15AH
MSN: 58-1563
Total airframe hrs:7879 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6T-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Palos Verdes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Rancho P.Verdes, CA
Destination airport:Rancho P.Verdes, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a loss of tail rotor drive while maneuvering during a Federal Aviation Administration authorized low altitude external long line host operation, and collided with the ground in the subsequent descent. At the time, the operation was being performed in an area of the height-velocity curve that did not allow for a successful autorotative landing. Witnesses reported that minutes prior to the accident the pilot had made a precautionary landing due to illumination of the intermediate gearbox (IGB) chip light. The pilot removed, inspected, and cleaned the chip plug that contained metallic-like particles. During this action, the pilot was overheard to express concern to a ground crewmember by stating "this can be a problem." The pilot elected to continue flight operations. About 13 minutes later, within 200 feet above ground level while lifting an air conditioner (AC) unit from a school building, the pinion gear (part number S1635-64114-101) going into the drive side of the helicopter's intermediate gearbox (IGB) failed. This resulted in a total loss of antitorque control, and the helicopter yawed and spun in a clockwise direction while descending, and the helicopter impacted the unoccupied schoolyard. The pinion gear for the intermediate gearbox was examined. The laboratory reported that the initiating failure event had resulted from a fatigued gear tooth. The failure occurred about 175 hours prior to the part reaching its 2,000-hour life limit. The external long line was still connected to the cargo hook. Examination of the cockpit disclosed that the electrical cargo release switch was not armed. Post accident tests established that both the electrical release and manual backup cargo release mechanisms functioned.

Probable Cause: A total loss of antitorque control, due to the fatigue-induced failure of a gear within the drive shaft's intermediate gear box (IGB). Contributing factors were the pilot's improper on-ground decision to continue flight operations following discovery of material on the IGB's chip plug, and his failure to immediately jettison the external load.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030718X01146&key=1

Location