Accident Cessna R182 N4141C, Thursday 18 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 1980
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Combined Aviation
Registration: N4141C
MSN: R18200328
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Grande, Pr -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beef Island,Briv
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft rented in New Jersey for trip to South Carolina. Crashed into city hall bldg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB