Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2T SE-UOA (8K), Sunday 4 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2010
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-UOA (8K)
MSN: 9/109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:10 km South West from Ruzomberok -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LZPE
Destination airport:LZPE
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 4 July 2010 at 17:02 hrs during competitive flights on the 31st FAI World Gliding Championship in Prievidza ("31st FAI WGC 2010") two gliders circling in updraft hit each other 10 km SW from the city of Ružomberok.
The pilots were unhurt. The damaged aircraft landed at the Ružomberok Airport (LZRU) and at the Prievidza airport (LZPE), respectively.
Involved were Schempp-Hirth Discus 2T (SE-UOA) and Schempp-Hirth Discus 2a (OK-7000).

Cause of air accident
The pilot of aircraft Discus 2T "8K" joining circling aircraft in the updraft crossed the air path of aircraft that were already circling in the updraft and did not keep a safe distance from these aircraft. In spite of his effort to avoid the collision by pulling back the stick two competitive aircraft crashed to each other.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wgc2010.sk/index.php/en/news_show/103/no-rel

http://francoise.fischer.free.fr/d2/se-uoa.jpg (photo)