Accident Shenyang F-6 (MiG-19) 1703, Sunday 12 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang F-6 (MiG-19)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 1703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Risawala -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by IAF Sukhoi Su-7 over Risawala in air combat. Pilot Flt Lt Ejaz-ud-Din ejected safely. Unit 23 Sqn

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly JUN 2002, p44