Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N2701Z, Saturday 5 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1975
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2701Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CHAMPIONSHIP FLT. WIND SHEAR. LOST LIFT,SETTLED BELOW LEDGE & STALLED INTO LEDGE

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75FUM22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX75FUM22