Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5767S, Thursday 8 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 1975
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5767S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chester, SC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TOW ROPE BROKE ABT 250FT AGL.ALT SUFFICIENT TO RTN TO ARPT. Undershoot collided with trees.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA75DLG36