Accident Sikorsky S-58ET PT-HFU, Tuesday 28 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1974
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HFU
MSN: 58-1606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:166 km off São Luís, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched after tail rotor failure while on approach to a maritime landing platform.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

usafserials
WAAS / ICAO Accident S64
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/RF_PTHFU_ACIDENTE_28_05_1974.pdf