Accident Westland Wessex 60 (S-58T) PK-HBR, Tuesday 8 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex 60 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Bristow Masayu Helicopters
Registration: PK-HBR
MSN: WA/696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Boneuran Besar
Destination airport:Discoverer 3 oil rig
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea from 700ft on approach. Stationary star component failure. Main rotor cut off tail. Three crew.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
WAAS
ICAO Summary 34
The Straits Times 9 June 1971, p1