Accident Cessna 182 N2671F, Saturday 17 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 1968
Time:04:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2671F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calera, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
plt,not instrument rated,attempted flight on dark night with no horizon reference.Wea marginal vfr.

Sources:

NTSB