Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N2712Z, Tuesday 29 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1975
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2712Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GLIDER N91837 SUBSTANTIAL DMG.T/D IN CRAB AFTR BOUNCED LNDG.N91837 WAITING FOR TOW ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76DEE10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI76DEE10