Accident Westland Wessex 60 (S-58T) G-ATCA, Saturday 9 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex 60 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-ATCA
MSN: WA/462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardiff-Rhoose Airport, Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Glamorgan (Rhoose) Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire 9/9/1972 whilst at 45 knots/50 feet during a test flight. Suspected flying control hydraulic malfunction. According to eyewitness reports:

"If I remember correctly, (I only have a dim recollection of this event) the autopilot was engaged in the hover or low level flight and ran away on them. Aircraft crashed and burned. It had an uncontrollable pitch down after an adjustment to cure 'stick jump'. Adjustment on the equiv to the 'aux-pack' or AP on the 61/332. I can't for the life of me remember what it was called but it was at about neck height between the two pilots...

...It was called the A.C.E. pack. Can't remember what the letters stand for, but I've still got the notes somewhere! A large spring cylinder held in check by system pressure, pressure drops, spring forces piston out putting pack in by-pass, hyds direct to primary servos. Change-over switches on the collective to a good old solenoid valve. Funny what lurks at the back of the mind!"

Registration G-ATCA cancelled by the CAA 29/1/1973 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/676/
2. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATCA.pdf
3. http://www.airmech.co.uk/forums/showthread.php/6485-Those-were-the-days!?s=d731c39ebc989e1bfd1f96c026dbeedc