Accident Westland WS-55 Whirlwind 2 4D-XO, Monday 16 November 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 1964
Time:
Type:Westland WS-55 Whirlwind 2
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 4D-XO
MSN: WA/247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaasberg/Grünau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed at Kaasberg/Grünau. In this machine, a new engine was installed. As part of on-field landings at Kaasberg/Grünau by external load, a functional test flight was conducted. High weight to weak engine and or sudden tailwind ensured that the machine crashed and rolled over. A total loss was the result. The pilot survived and flew several types of helicopters. This accident was the catalyst for the purchase of Agusta-Bell AB 204 by the Austrian Air Force

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/westland_s55.htm#4D-XO
http://pascal.brugier.free.fr/registre/txt/oe-mil.txt
http://www.britishaircraft.co.uk/aircraftpage.php?ID=516
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/5862/