Accident Saab J 29F Tunnan Yellow N, Monday 25 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29F Tunnan
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: Yellow N
MSN: 29518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ternberg, Near Steyr -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOWL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the aircraft ejected after an engine-failure and landed safely with the parachute at Ternberg, Near Steyr. The Saab J 29F Tunnan crashed to the ground.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/saab_j29f_tunnan.htm#Yellow%20N