Accident Sikorsky S-58B N5594C, Saturday 31 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1987
Time:07:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58B
Owner/operator:Aris Helicopters
Registration: N5594C
MSN: 58-692
Total airframe hrs:7478 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck an antenna with the main rotor during external load lift & crash landed. The helicopter was rebuilt to S-58BT N94AH, which crashed July 13, 1988

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1988 N94AH Aris Helicopters 0 Marina del Rey, CA sub