Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9338G,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 1973
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Interwest Avia
Registration: N9338G
MSN: 18260878
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cokeville, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rock Springs,Wyo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flying upslope at lo alt above terrain,un to outclimb terrain.Pilot new to powerline survey.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN74AD028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB