Accident Cessna A188B AGwagon C N5855G, Monday 19 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2010
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon C
Owner/operator:Gibbs Aero Spray Inc
Registration: N5855G
MSN: 18801156
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2985 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1146 County Road 294, Townsend Township/Vickery, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fremont, OH (03OH)
Destination airport:Fremont, OH (03OH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on his fourth spray pass of the aerial application flight when the airplane impacted a grain auger and terrain. The grain auger, approximately 30 feet in height, was located adjacent to the field next to a round farm building and was displaced approximately 160 feet during the accident. The pilot reported no recollection of the accident. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a grain auger during aerial application maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location