Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N82531, Friday 23 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 2010
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82531
MSN: U206-01734
Total airframe hrs:3946 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alma, MI (AMN)
Destination airport:Rochester, MN (RST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was crossing Lake Michigan at 10,000 feet above mean sea level when the engine lost power. He was near the mid-point (about 24 miles from the shoreline) of the lake with a 40-knot headwind, so he turned around to return to shore. He attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. The pilot ditched the airplane about 5 miles from shore and it quickly sank. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the firewall fuel strainer gasket did not provide a complete seal between the fuel screen and the fuel strainer's upper body. A portion of the gasket was positioned over the exit port, which created a gap. This allowed debris in the fuel to migrate to the engine's fuel inlet filter screen in the fuel metering assembly. The inspection of the fuel inlet filter screen revealed that it was partially obstructed with debris. The orifice of the fuel inlet passage contained the same debris that obstructed the flow of fuel through the orifice to the fuel screen. The airplane had undergone an annual maintenance inspection about 7.5 hours prior to the accident. The mechanic, who had an inspection authorization, reported that he did not inspect the gasket on the firewall fuel strainer, nor did he remove and inspect the fuel inlet filter screen as required by the manufacturer's service manual. The debris was composed of materials similar to wood chips, sawdust, paint, varnish, cloth, glass fibers, metal shavings, sand, and soil. The source of the contaminants was not determined. The postaccident inspection revealed no other preexisting airframe anomalies. The engine was run on a test stand and the engine produced the rated horsepower. The airplane's owner's manual indicated that the glide distance for an airplane at 10,000 feet above the water's surface was 15 miles.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of accumulated debris in the fuel system from an undetermined source. Also causal was the inadequate annual maintenance inspection that did not include inspection of the firewall fuel strainer and the fuel inlet screen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.themorningsun.com/articles/2010/07/23/news/doc4c49c5db3590b009598546.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N82531

Location