Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II 3D-XS, Sunday 1 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3D-XS
MSN: 1125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Admonter Reichenstein -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed to the ground at Admonter Reichenstein, near Trieden after a rope fell into the main rotor. Pilot Franz Ertl.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gotech.at/se_3130_alouette_II.htm#3D-XS]
ABC (Madrid) 3 October 1972, p36