Gear-up landing Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II J-3052, Wednesday 18 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: J-3052
MSN: L.1052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Destination airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Northrop F-5E Tiger II, operated by Überwachungsgeschwader, 2. Überwachungsstaffel, made a belly landing at Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG).
The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was later reapaired.

Ex Swiss Air Force: J-3052, FMS: 76-1577

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/f5e.htm#J-3052

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/56646_1229283808.jpg (photo)

Location