Accident Sud Aviation SE-316B Alouette III 3E-KY, Friday 19 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3E-KY
MSN: 2178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eggl-Alm, Hengstpass -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOSJ
Destination airport:Windischgarsten
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Alouette III helicopter of the Austrian Air Force collided with a mountainside at Eggl-Alm, Hengstpass. All four occupants were killed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gotech.at/se_316_alouette_III.htm#3E-KY]