Accident Sud Aviation SE-316B Alouette III 3E-KD, Monday 23 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3E-KD
MSN: 1418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Sigmund/Sellrain -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Sigmund
Destination airport:Gries
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, a Sud Aviation SE-316B Alouette III (3E-KD) was destroyed in a hard emergency landing in bad weather conditions at St. Sigmund/Sellrain. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gotech.at/se_316_alouette_III.htm#3E-LD]