Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RXV, Thursday 22 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 2010
Time:09:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:D.H. Hoines t/as Skymaster
Registration: ZS-RXV
MSN: 3954
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off South end of Runway 29, Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng (FAGM)
Destination airport:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 22 July 2010 when crashed approximately 300 metres from the south end of the threshold of Runway 29 at Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng, at GPS coordinates: 26°14.636’S, 028°09.415’E.

The instructor and the student pilot were engaged in a training flight when the accident occurred. The student pilot was reported to be in control of the aircraft at the time of the accident. The instructor reported that he was demonstrating engine failures after take-off to the student.

After completing the auto-rotation and recovery from auto-rotation, and while in the process of entering the aircraft into an ‘in ground effect’ hover approximately 1 foot above ground level, the student pilot experienced a sudden change in wind direction. As a result, the aircraft suddenly yawed to the left and the right-hand skid impacted and dug into the ground. The helicopter rolled over onto the right-hand side of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The student pilot lost control of the aircraft during low flying after experiencing a sudden change in wind direction that resulted in a yaw to the left and the right-hand skid impacting the ground. Contributing factors: Lack of supervision by the instructor

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Helicopter down at Rand Airport
2. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8808.pdf#search=ZS%2DRXV
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5683942_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2008 ZS-RXV D.H. Hoines t/as Skymaster 0 Panorama Airfield, Alberton, Gauteng sub