Accident Dornier Do-28B-1 Agur 016, Sunday 21 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 1973
Time:
Type:Dornier Do-28B-1 Agur
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 016
MSN: 3071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:37 km N of Ras Sudr -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abu Rhodes
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Egyptian MiG-21PF (SAM-3 missile). 1st Lt. Ran Mather Rosen, Shmuel Har'el and a third crew member recovered (POW).

Sources:

http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#transports
http://www.irandefence.net/showthread.php?t=46425
http://www.sky-high.co.il/