Accident MiG-23UB Flogger 140, Tuesday 24 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23UB Flogger
Owner/operator:57.Regiment Romanian Air Force
Registration: 140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nicolae Balcescu -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First FAR MiG-23 loss. Both pilots ejected safely after an engine flame-out. Engine stopped at 1500 meters above Nicolae Balcescu village, just before landing at Mihail Kogalniceanu. After three attempts to restart it, the crew initiated the ejection sequence at barely 60 meters.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly SEP 2002, p62 ; http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm