Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II I-PGAD, Saturday 24 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-PGAD
MSN: 34-7970028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roma Urbe -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roma Urbe - LIRU
Destination airport:Roma Urbe - LIRU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, during an examination flight, was in final for a touch and go on RWY 34; it touched the ground without landing gear, stopping at about three quarters of the runway. Damage to the aircraft, pilots unharmed.
ANSV has opened an investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1313
http://www.aerodata.it/I-PGAD.htm