Incident Bell 205A-1 N205HQ, Wednesday 28 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2005
Time:c. 0910 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:HeliQwest Avaition
Registration: N205HQ
MSN: 30100
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:21 nm southeast of Tumbler Ridge, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing heli-slinging operations. As the pilot entered a hover at an altitude of about 180feet above ground, there was a loud noise and the engine (Lycoming/Honeywell T53-17A) lost power. The helicopter decended and struck trees. The pilot, alone in the helicopter, sustained minor injuries, and the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Findings as to Causes: 1) The engine failed when the combustion chamber housing (CCH) fractured and high-pressure combustion air was lost. 2) Internal corrosion pitting and cracking of the CCH was not detected by external inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05W0205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Transport Safety Board of Canada - Aviation Investigation Report A05W0205