Accident Velocity Super XL RG 5 (Adv. Mgmt. N444YP, Monday 2 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity Super XL RG 5 (Adv. Mgmt.
Owner/operator:Gregory B Crane
Registration: N444YP
MSN: 3RX124
Total airframe hrs:137 hours
Engine model:Continental. IO-550-N (2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Admiral Baker Golf Course, near San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a postaccident interview, the pilot reported that he did not remember taxiing out for takeoff with the right passenger door open but that he did remember that the right door was open after takeoff and that he advised the control tower operator of his intention to return to the airport. The pilot recalled that, during the return maneuver, there was a vibration, as if the door had come off and struck the rear-mounted propeller, which prompted him to make an emergency landing on a nearby golf course. A witness at the airport reported seeing the right passenger door open during taxi and takeoff.

The right passenger door was located about 1 mile west-southwest of the accident site. A postaccident examination revealed that the door’s locking mechanism was intact and that the lower forward section of the door showed black rubber signature marks that were consistent with contact with the engine drive belt, which was found separated from the engine. Additionally, the cambered surfaces of each of the three propeller blades exhibited rubber impact marks. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preaccident anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A flight instructor reported that, during a postaccident conversation, the pilot told him that he simply missed locking the copilot door and that this resulted in the separation of the door from the airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not close and secure the right passenger door, which resulted in an in-flight separation of the door and subsequent loss of engine power due to the door’s collision with the rear-mounted engine assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location