Incident Westland SH-14D Lynx Mk81 282, Tuesday 10 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland SH-14D Lynx Mk81
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD)
Registration: 282
MSN: WA215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Den Helder Airport/De Kooy NAS, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Kooy (EHKD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 November, 1998, a Royal Netherlands Navy (RNLN) Lynx helicopter lost a rotor blade during preparation for take-off. The blade loss was due to failure of a titanium alloy Ti-6Al-4V rotor hub arm.
Analysis indicated that the in-service stress history (usage) could have been more severe than the usage assumed for the design Safe-Life analysis.

Sources:

http://www.the-grey-lynx.com/7_netherlands/version_history_nl.htm
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Netherlands---Navy/Westland-SH-14C-Lynx/0695290/M
Flight International 22-28 September 1999
http://www.nlr.org/documents/technical-reports/?sequence=1
http://nparc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/eng/view/object/?id=10420836-f74e-4df2-9b61-692ee63d2490