Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58448, Thursday 6 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1981
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Prop & Wing
Registration: N58448
MSN: 18262070
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Berryville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buffalo,Ny Niagara Falls ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
composite ifr/VFR flight plan not activated.Aircraft had history of rdo problems,un rcv on previous flight. No history of radio problems

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB