Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore 3A G-AMWH, Saturday 15 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1964
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore 3A
Owner/operator:Stewarts Construction Equipment Ltd
Registration: G-AMWH
MSN: 13069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cowes, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey (LGW)
Destination airport:Cowes, Isle of Wight
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Sycamore 3A G-AMWH had been a member of the BEA helicopter fleet but on 4 August 1964 it was chartered to Stewarts Construction Equipment Ltd. of Benhams House, Horley Row, Horley, Surrey. By reference to that address, one might deduce that it was based at the old Gatwick Airport site which, after being separated from the new Gatwick Airport by the construction of the deviated A23 road, was used solely for rotary wing aircraft. Sadly G-AMWH was not enjoyed by its new operator for long as it was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Cowes, on the Isle of Wight, on 15 August 1964. However I've failed miserably to ascertain any more about its accident but I must assume that it was serious as the CAA recorded it on 17 August 1964 as 'destroyed'.

Curiously the crash landing on 15 August 1964 did not mark the end of the helicopter's connection with the south-east. I don't know what became of the airframe immediately subsequent to this but not long thereafter it is reported as being in a scrapyard at Salfords, Surrey, where it was visible from trains on the London to Brighton line. But then it moved again - which is where first I saw G-AMWH (although I didn't become aware of that being its identity until many years later). By 1967 it appeared in an adventure playground in Cherry Lane, Langley Green, Crawley, West Sussex. At that time I lived in Langley Green and frequented the adventure playground often. As far as I can recollect, by then it had lost its tail boom, blades and undercarriage (it sat on a pile of pallets) and it had been stripped out internally. What became of the Sycamore, I know not. I moved away from Langley Green and grew too old for adventure playgrounds. I suspect that it was bashed to within an inch of its life by children playing on and eventually it returned to a scrappie to be melted down. The Sycamore airframe was supported on sleepers, rather than pallets, and there was more of the interior in situ than I remembered.

It is believed that the wreckage of G-AMWH was removed by/in the mid-1970s (the site of the adventure playground was built over at around this time...)

Sources:

1. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15205.0
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMWH-2.pdf
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/48171/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AMWH
5. https://www.airteamimages.com/bristol-sycamore_G-AMWH_bea---british-european-airways_349237_large.html
6. http://www.edendale.co.uk/GO/BTP.1.7.html
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2467.0
8. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/75541-bristol-sycamore?goto=newpost
9. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html

Images:

RAF Gaydon BoB Display - 17th September 1960

Hinlip Hall, Worcester - Civil Defence Exercise at the Police Headquarters - 3rd May1956

Media:

Wreckage of Sycamore G-AMWH as a plaything in an adventure playground at Crawley, Sussex in 1967: