Accident Sukhoi Su-25UB , Friday 6 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2010
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25UB
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aga-Changi³ -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stiep AFB
Destination airport:Domna AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Su-25 Frogfoot fighter jet has crashed in the Transbaikal territory on Friday after it collided with another plane, a source close to the commission, which is investigating the accident, told Interfax-AVN.
The pilots ejected prior to the plane hitting the ground and have been reported in satisfactory condition. No injuries from civilians have been reported, though some houses were damaged by parts of the plane after impact.
The Russian Defense Ministry said the plane crashed at 7:30 a.m. Moscow time [03:30 GMT] 60 kilometers to the northwest of the Step Airport in Siberia.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110108053135/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-4892

https://sputniknews.com/mlitary_news/20100806/160092197.html

http://www.interfax.com/newsinf.asp?pg=4&id=181722