Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52 LB+113, Thursday 20 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1965
Time:day
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: LB+113
MSN: 13469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlsruhe -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 40 metres height during logging operation over ESSO refinery. Ltn (23) killed, other crew member seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-9.html
Passauer Neue Presse 21.5.1965, p6