Mid-air collision Incident Schleicher ASW 27-18 (ASG-29) N8829A, Wednesday 4 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27-18 (ASG-29)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8829A
MSN: 29034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Batesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garner Field - KUVA
Destination airport:Garner Field - KUVA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The final turnpoint for yesterday's task was Batesville, located about 20 miles south of Uvalde and commonly used as a final steering point to bring gliders home from the south. Chris O'Callaghan, flying N7470C "OC", a Ventus 2B, was among several gliders that had turned Batesville and were headed toward the finish. Ralph Bergh, flying N8829A "2NO", an ASW 27-18 (ASG-29) was approaching the final turn point. About 5 miles north of Batesville and at about 3000', each at an airspeed probably above 90 kts, the two met head-on, with OC passing just a few feet above 2NO. Neither apparently saw the other until the last split second.

Ralph felt an impact (he thought it wasn't especially violent) and called a u201Cmaydayu201D on 123.3. He found that his glider appeared to fly more or less normally, and he was able to glide to an area of agricultural fields close to Batesville, select a good one that allowed an into-wind approach, and land without a problem. On inspection, he saw that the collision had broken off the entire right side of 2NO's horizontal tail and that the right side of his rudder was u201Ccreasedu201D, presumably as broken pieces separated.

A couple of pilots saw OC after the collision: It appeared that the glider's fuselage may have been significantly damaged aft of the wing and forward of the tail and thus the glider was not controllable. After a number of abnormal pitch and roll excursions, it struck the ground nose-down with enough energy that the crash was not survivable. Initial reports said that the canopy was not near the glider but that the straps were fastened.

Sources:

http://www.ssa.org/ContestResults.asp?contestId=&ContestDetailId=4986&ContestName=15+Meter+Nationals_
http://www.aopa.org/aircraft/articles/2010/100805chris_ocallaghan.html?WT.mc_id=100806epilot&WT.mc_sect=tts

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2008 N8829A Private 0 Peoria, AZ sub
Collision with pole or wires