Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer N977LF, Sunday 29 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 1998
Time:19:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer
Owner/operator:Idaho Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N977LF
MSN: 900-00027
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:P&W 206A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho City, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boise, ID (U56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The McDonnell Douglas MD-900 medevac helicopter was dispatched to a car accident at a site characterized by high terrain and high trees. Prior to landing, the pilot requested information about wires and was advised by ground personnel that 'there were none.' Subsequent to landing, the pilot examined the landing site and proposed departure route for wires, and reportedly observed none. The departure from the site was conducted under dusk to dark night conditions. While climbing out vertically due to the narrow canyon conditions at the site, the helicopter struck unmarked transmission lines approximately 150 feet above ground. The pilot then determined that the helicopter was controllable and displayed no unusual flight characteristics, and chose to proceed to his destination. Post-flight examination revealed crazing of the windscreen and damage to four of the five main rotor blades requiring major repair/replacement.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's not obtaining/maintaining clearance with the unmarked transmission lines. Contributing factors were environmental (dusk) conditions, the transmission lines, and both the pilot-in-command and the ground personnel not identifying the existence of the hazardous condition (high wires).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA016

Location