Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max HB-ZGK, Tuesday 18 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2008
Time:10:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Rotex Helicopter AG
Registration: HB-ZGK
MSN: A94-0026
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Schwarzenberg, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Eigental, LU
Destination airport:Eigental, LU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
after the helicopter took-off with some trees as cargo, the trees struck a other tree on ground. the tree on ground falled down on a man. the man was substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ZGK.pdf