Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max N133KA, Sunday 12 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 2006
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Grizzly Mountain Aviation Inc
Registration: N133KA
MSN: 0005
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:12675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53-17A-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Dexter, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching the collection point with a load of logs, the helicopter's power turbine and rotor system experienced a steady-state overspeed due to the failure of the splines on the shaft that provides turbine speed input to the turbine governor. Without this input, the governor erroneously sensed a turbine underspeed, and therefore provided fuel in excess of that required to maintain the correct speed. The splines failed due to a significant reduction in the flow of lubricating oil resulting from the partial blockage of an oil filter outflow orifice. The outflow orifice became partially blocked because the oil filter screen was aligned in its housing in a manner that allowed some contaminants to bypass it. Although the Kaman K-1200 Flight Manual contains an emergency procedure that allows for the pilot to take manual (non-governed) control of the fuel input to the engine in the event of a governor failure, the pilot did not perform the procedure because he was not able to correctly identify the cause of the sequence of events.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify the overspeed of the helicopter's main rotors due to a turbine governor malfunction, and his failure to take the appropriate actions described in the Flight Manual's emergency procedures section. Factors include the malfunction (partial bypass) of a lubricating system filter screen, which led to the partial blockage of an oil supply orifice, resulting in the failure of the splines on the power turbine governor speed input shaft, and ultimately to the loss of the governor's ability to correctly control fuel input to the engine. Additional factors include no suitable landing terrain and tree stumps in the area the pilot elected to land in.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060327X00352&key=1

Location