Incident Kaman K-1200 K-Max HB-ZEH, Tuesday 29 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2003
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Eagle Helicopter AG
Registration: HB-ZEH
MSN: A94-0014
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Frutingen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Frutingen, BE
Destination airport:Frutingen, BE
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
helicopter was transporting 2 trees. after the load strucked the terrian it was released and fall on a man on ground. the man later died in hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1921_d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 2007 HB-ZEH Eagle Helicopter AG 0 Illgau, SZ w/o