Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max N361KA, Wednesday 14 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2001
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of State
Registration: N361KA
MSN: A94-0032
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming T53-17A-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bloomfield, CT (CT05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter descended towards the ground during hovering autorotation maneuvers, the pilot applied aft cyclic, and the helicopter began to drift rearward. The pilot increased the collective to stop the decent, and began to concentrate on the aft drift, when the helicopter touched down on the right main and nose landing gear. The pilot added left cyclic to level the helicopter, but due to low rotor rpm, the control input had little effect. The helicopter began to roll to the right, and the main rotor blades impacted the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its right side. According to the pilot's flight instructor, the accident flight was the pilot's fifth flight of the day, with the first four dual instructional flights being conducted in a Kaman H-43. The last flight was to be conducted solo in the K-1200. The pilot had previously flown the K-1200 four times.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while hovering. A factor related to the accident was the pilots lack of experience in type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02TA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011228X02463&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2020 N314 Central Copters Inc 1 near Pine Grove, OR sub
Airframe failure

Location