Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max N317KA, Sunday 10 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 2000
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Grizzly Mountain Aviation
Registration: N317KA
MSN: 0025
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53-17A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:S39
Destination airport:Newport, OR (ONP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while maneuvering for departure, the helicopter began to drift to the left. While attempting to correct the situation, the helicopter's left main landing gear hit the ground and the strut collapsed. The helicopter subsequently rolled over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom and rotor blades. The 1356 METAR observation at Redmond, Oregon, (11 miles southwest of the accident location) reported winds from 310 degrees at 17 knots gusting to 21 knots. The pilot reported that the winds, at the time of the accident, were from the southwest at 15 knots, gusting to 29 knots. He also reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures that contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001218X45443&key=1