Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max N224GM, Tuesday 21 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Grizzly Mountain Aviation
Registration: N224GM
MSN: A94-0022
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1936 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal T53-17A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Starkey, OR
Destination airport:La Grande, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff, when he attempted to turn the particle separator off about 200 feet above ground level, he immediately got a low fuel pressure indication and the engine then lost power. The helicopter touched down hard and rolled on its side in the ensuing forced landing. The pilot stated he believed he had inadvertently turned the fuel shutoff switch to OFF, rather than the particle separator switch. These two on-off switches are separated by about 2 inches on the instrument panel, and both actuate on and off in a common direction and along a common axis; the switches differ by shape only. In a post-accident examination, investigators found the FUEL/OIL switch OFF and the adjacent PART SEP switch ON. No evidence of pre-existing mechanical problems with the engine was reported. The K-1200 received normal-category FAA type certification in August 1994. FAA airworthiness standards for type certification of normal-category rotorcraft (contained in 14 CFR 27) require cockpit controls to be 'located to...prevent confusion and inadvertent operation', as well as 'means to guard against inadvertent operation of each shutoff.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent shutdown of the engine with the FUEL/OIL shutoff switch. Contributing to the accident were: the manufacturer's inadequate location and design of the FUEL/OIL shutoff switch; the FAA's inadequate determination of the type design's compliance with applicable airworthiness standards; and the helicopter's low altitude at the time of the power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA065

Location