Accident MD Helicopters MD 902 Explorer B-2116, Thursday 10 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2005
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 902 Explorer
Owner/operator:Guangdong General Aviation Co (GGAC)
Registration: B-2116
MSN: 900-00109
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Shanghai -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision with ship while winching down a harbour pilot on a Singapore container ship. The pilot survived with serious injuries. CVR replayed at NTSB.

Sources:

w.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050309X00288&key=1
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/162906-902-down-shanghai.html
https://www.easa.europa.eu/system/files/dfu/NPA%202016-01.pdf (see section 7)