Incident Schleicher ASK 14 HB-2014, Friday 9 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Schleicher ASK 14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2014
MSN: 14056
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yverdon (LSGY) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yverdon (LSGY)
Destination airport:Yverdon (LSGY)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nose-dived into the ground and substantial damaged. Pilot was injured. The motorglider was repaired later.
Current in 2010 as D-KISY (2); Reg D-KPGI reserved in 2009.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1161.pdf
- Air-Britain: European Registers Handbook 2010