Mid-air collision Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II 75+29, Thursday 17 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 1981
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:HFS10 Heeresflieger
Registration: 75+29
MSN: 1311/C138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strassberg (Zollalpkreis) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with USAF Rockwell OV-10A Bronco (66-13553) during NATO exercise "Scharfe Klinge". StUffz Andreas Heinze (25), Hptm Reinhard Ertl (31) and Capt Donald Peter Keller (29) were killed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-5.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 18.9.1981
https://www.zak.de/artikel/details/32420
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=51044382