Wirestrike Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II 75+97, Wednesday 25 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:HFS2 Heeresflieger
Registration: 75+97
MSN: 1533 (C264)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Kürten -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Dhünntal reservoir after wire strike. One killed, two serious injued. The helicopter was salvaged.

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de
helis.com
wikipedia.org (Dhünntalsperre)
Tiefflug/Olaf Achilles