Accident Westland-Bell 47G-3B-1 HB-XLX, Saturday 9 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 1989
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland-Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-XLX
MSN: WA442
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Mignacles -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Preda
Destination airport:Las Mignacles
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the helicopter crashed during hovering in low level in las mignacles. he came down and flipped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1363.pdf