Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II 76+73, Wednesday 25 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1970
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:HFS3 Heeresflieger
Registration: 76+73
MSN: 1748/C405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eitze, Verden (Aller) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into river Aller after a loud bang; OLt Volker Päschke (28) and StUffz Hans Köster (22) killed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread?php62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968/page9
https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?org=7
Hamburger Abendblatt 26.2.1970
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Ehrentafel der Heeresflieger an der Heeresflieger-Waffenschule in Bückeburg (Stand 21.12.2002)