Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52 D-HALC, Saturday 2 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HALC
MSN: 13473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Worphausen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Worphausen
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fire occured while hovering after take-off. Safe landing, but helicopter burned out after evacuation.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-9.html