Accident Bell 222B JA9687, Thursday 7 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 1990
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222B
Owner/operator:Royal Airline Co
Registration: JA9687
MSN: 47144
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toyohira-Cho, Yamagata-gun, Hiroshima-do -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hiroshima Airport (HIJ/RJOA)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded hillside after N°2 engine failure. Instructor seriously, student slightly injured.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eonet.ne.jp/~accident/900607.html]