Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster PR-JOS, Saturday 24 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Fretax Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-JOS
MSN: 208B0067
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Sanata, near Afaua City -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belem (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Afaua City
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine reportedly failed towards the end of a flight from Belem to Afua and the pilot subsequently carried out a forced landing at the edge of the Rio Sanata. The accident happened in daylight (1120L). The aircraft was later submerged by the tide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf